Advisory Committees

Wall Scholar Adjudication Committee
Director, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies (Chair)
Brett Finlay, Peter Wall Distinguished Professor (Ex Officio)
Derek Gregory, Peter Wall Distinguished Professor (Ex Officio)
Harvey Richer, Physics & Astronomy
Renisa Mawani, Sociology
Chris Harley, Zoology
Shaylih Muehlmann, Anthropology

International Adjudication Committee
Director, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies (Chair)
Brett Finlay, Peter Wall Distinguished Professor (Ex Officio)
Derek Gregory, Peter Wall Distinguished Professor (Ex Officio)
Alireza Nojeh, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Marina Von Keyserlingk, Land and Food Systems
Margot Young, Peter A. Allard School of Law

International Academic Advisory Committee
The Advisory Committee meets as required to discuss directions for the Institute and to recommend program changes.

Director, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies (Chair)
Ash Amin, Chair in Geography, Cambridge University and former Executive Director, Durham Institute for Advanced Studies
Lizabeth Cohen, Dean, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Harvard, Boston, United States
Dr. Peter Goddard, Professor and former Director, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, United States
Judy Illes, Director, National Core for Neuroethics, UBC
Michelle LeBaron, Peter A. Allard School of Law and Director of the UBC Program on Dispute Resolution
Heather McKay, Faculty of Medicine, Departments of Orthopaedics and Family Practice, and Director, Centre for Hip Health and Mobility
Sarah Otto, Zoology, UBC
Eliezer Rabinovici, Director, Institute for Advanced Studies of Jerusalem
Philippe Sansonetti, Coll├Ęge de France, Paris, France
Lap-Chee Tsui, Vice-Chancellor and President, University of Hong Kong
Lawrence Ward, Psychology, UBC
Bjorn Wittrock, Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study, Uppsula, Sweden

Ex officio
Derek Gregory, Peter Wall Distinguished Professor
Brett Finlay, Peter Wall Distinguished Professor

Research Program Evaluation Committee
Director, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies (Ex Officio)
Derek Gregory, Geography and Wall Distinguished Professor
Susan Herrington, Landscape Architecture and Architecture
Holger Hoos, Computer Science (Chair)
Olav Slaymaker, Geography
Ludovic Van Waerbeke, Physics and Astronomy
Mark Warren, Political Science

Arts-Based Initiatives Committee
Director, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies (Chair)
Catherine Soussloff, Art history and Visual Art Theory
Richard Kurth, Music
Rena Sharon, Music
Foster Eastman, Multimedia artist 

Wall Solutions Initiative Review Committee
Director, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies (Ex Officio)
Brett Finlay, Peter Wall Distinguished Professor (Chair)
Derek Gregory, Peter Wall Distinguished Professor
Judith Hall, Professor Emerita, Pediatrics and Medical Genetics
Gayle Scarrow, Knowledge Translation, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research
Angus Livingstone, Innovation Catalyst, UBC VP Research and International
Moura Quayle, UBC Liu Institute for Global Issues
Sam Sullivan, Global Civic Policy Society, MLA-Vancouver False Creek, Vancouver BC
Gabe Kalmar, Vice-President, Sector Development, Genome British Columbia